There r SO many catergories Sci-Fi movies can fall in2--like best recent, best of all time, the classics, etc--I will just throw out a list of my all time favs--not in any order: The Illustrated Man, Event Horizon, 2001, War of the Worlds, Time After Time, Pitch Black, Blade Runner, The Cube, Creature From the Black Lagoon, Dark City, The Matrix, The Dunwich Horror, Alien, They Live, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (both versions), The Empire Strikes Back, Scanners, The Thirteenth Floor, The Lathe of Heaven, Starship Troopers, Dark Star, Donnie Darko, The Day the Earth Stood Still, The Cell, Forbidden Planet, Rhodan, The Fifth Element, Johnny Mnuemonic, Silent Running, Screamers, Farenhiet 451, Leviathan, The Final Countdown, The Abyss even, er, Dune --I'm sure the list goes on and on. Finally: I MUST throw in a plug 4 the first 3 Sci-Fi movies I've ever seen--Boy were they bad!!--I think they rank right up there w/Attack of the Killer Tomatoes: The Red Ants on the Moon, The Attack of the Giant Crab Monsters and Robinson Crusoe on Mars Fall Far and Well Pilots!<i>Edited by: danlo60 at: 6/10/02 10:41:46 pm </i>
|